Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Tuesday is Here!

My life has been so different since the funeral. Today is the end of my week at school and I have procrastinated something horrible this week, so now I am stuck with a lot of work to get done in both my classes. Ugh. I need to really fight the urge to let things slide until tomorrow.

Good thing that I have no papers due this week though. I have not been sleeping well and that really takes a toll on me as well. Tonight is dinner at Trina’s which I am looking forward to. Maybe dinner on Friday with Becky at IHOP or someplace kinda cheap like that. I am not sure yet. It will be great to see her and Mark again. I also need to make sure that I take her book and bag to her! What ya wanna bet I forget one or both of those things?!?

The other day I cleaned out my 6 drawer cart I have here in the computer room and I never knew I had so much junk in that thing! I also cleaned off the book shelf near the computer as well and a lot of stuff went into the garbage there too.

I still have Avon stuff from when I sold Avon, both product and all the other crap that comes with it. I need to get rid of some of that stuff too. The weekends seem to fly by and I have no idea where they go to. ::sigh:: Well, this is about it for my blogging break…. Ciao!

5 comments:

  1. hope you get your school work done and get some rest! hugs

    ReplyDelete
  2. "Stay the course"
    George W. Bush :-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I hate it when I cant sleep, which is quite often. It seems to always be worse when I have a lot on my mind. I find that once I clear some of the mind clutter away, sleep comes easier...or as easy as it can get for me.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Good luck with getting everything done, I too have been sleep deprived due to extreme heat and extreme stress, and that makes everything harder.

    Keep at it!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh, and thanks for the Doobie Brothers blast - love it - made my morning!!!!

    ReplyDelete

Tell me about yourself....